PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting the confidentiality of our client’s personal information has always been an important part of the way we do business. To ensure that we protect their privacy, Baby Brands Gift Club has created this Privacy Policy. This Policy sets out how and why we collect and use personal information about our clients. It also explains the circumstances under which we will be required to disclose it.

"Personal information" means information that identifies you as a specific individual, including but is not limited to:

The federal Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and similar provincial legislation in Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta set out the rules and principles for the use and disclosure of personal information based on the ten privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association.

Under the legislation, an organization may collect, use or disclose personal information only for the limited purposes that a reasonable person would consider to be appropriate in the circumstances.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with these principles. It explains how we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information are protected.

The Ten Privacy Principles

Principle #1: Our Accountability for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information:
We are responsible for maintaining and protecting your personal information while it is under our control. This includes any personal information we disclose to third parties (our “Partners, Sponsors and Advertisers”). To help ensure the confidentiality of your personal information, we have established policies and procedures to ensure that we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation. We have designated a privacy officer who is responsible for our company's compliance with the ten privacy principles.

If you have any questions or inquiries about how your personal information is stored, or when it may need to be disclosed to others, our privacy officer is there to assist and explain our policies to you.

Principle #2: Identifying Our Purpose for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information:
Non-financial, basic contact information is maintained by Baby Brands Gift Club systems for past and current clients who have registered with Baby Brands Gift Club (“Registrants”). Each Registrant’s basic contact information such as name, spouse’s or partner’s name, address, email address, telephone number (s) and/or age and gender of child (ren) will only be supplied to Baby Brands Gift Club Partners, Sponsors or Advertisers, current or future. Such basic contact information is provided to the Partners, Sponsors and Advertisers under strict contractual agreement that the information is for their sole use in informing the client of offerings regarding their products and/or services. Baby Brands Gift Club may receive compensation from its Partners, Sponsors or Advertisers for sharing registrant information. A complete list of our Partners, Sponsors and Advertisers can be viewed at „Brands“ banner section on our website.

Principle #3: Obtaining your Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information:
By completing a Baby Brands Gift Club registration card or by registering online on the Baby Brands Gift Club website, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes described in Principle 2, above.

Unless we are required by law, Baby Brands will not use or disclose any personal information that has been collected for any other purpose without documenting the new purpose and obtaining your consent. If you have any questions about these purposes, our privacy officer will be pleased to explain them to you. 
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act recognizes that when information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking the consent of an individual may defeat the purpose of collecting the information. Seeking consent may also be impossible or inappropriate when the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated.

Principle #4: Limiting Our Collection of Personal Information:
We will always limit the personal information that we collect to that which is necessary for the identified purposes.

Principle #5: Limiting the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information:
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by law. Your personal information will be retained only as long as it is necessary to fulfill those purposes. Contact information is maintained online in perpetuity; unless and until, you specifically request in writing (email from the registered email address being acceptable) or by verifiable telephone contact via the toll free or office telephone number to remove your records. Then your record is red flagged to any Sponsor and Advertiser having access as "Please Remove – No Further Contact!" and after one (1) complete six (6) month cycle, permanently removed from the Baby Brands Gift Club systems.

Registrants of the systems may also elect to "Opt-Out" of the Baby Brands Gift Club Sponsor and Advertiser contact for additional future while remaining with Baby Brands Gift Club in order to be eligible for future Club offerings and draws. This may be done by specifically requesting that in writing (email from the registered email address being acceptable) or by verifiable telephone contact via the toll free or office telephone number. Again, the client's record is red flagged to all Partners, Sponsors and Advertisers as "Please Remove – No Further Contact!" but the record remains within the system for the client's own access and use. 

Principle #6: Keeping your Personal Information Accurate:
Baby Brands makes every effort to ensure that personal information about you is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. If you have any questions about the accuracy and completeness of the personal information that we have collected or retained, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer. If you need to update some aspect of your personal information, please contact us. It is our intent to provide you password protected access so that you may in fact review and update your information no later than the end of the first quarter of 2015.

Principle #7: Safeguarding your Personal Information:
Baby Brands takes steps to protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. 
Specifically, we have stringent security measures in place to protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, computer hackers, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction.

Baby Brands protects your personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. We also protect personal information we disclose to Partners, Sponsors and Advertisers by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. 
All our employees and any outside contractors with access to personal information are required as a condition of their employment or contract to keep any and all personal information confidential.

Principle #8: Openness Concerning our Privacy Practices:
Baby Brands pursues a policy of openness about the procedures it uses to manage personal information. We will make specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of their personal information available to you upon request.

We ensure openness by providing you with the following information: 
a) the title and address of the privacy officer accountable for our compliance with the policy; 
b) the name of the individual to whom inquiries or complaints can be forwarded; 
c) the means of gaining access to personal information held by Baby Brands; and 
d) a description of the type of personal information held by Baby Brands, including a general account of its use. 
Baby Brands makes information available to help you exercise informed choices regarding the use of your personal information.

Principle #9: Policyholder Access to Personal Information:
Baby Brands will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information upon request and provides access to that information. You are able to challenge or correct the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and have it amended when appropriate. When a request is made in writing, we will inform you in a timely fashion, of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. In order to safeguard your personal information, we may require you to provide sufficient identification information to permit us to authorize access to your file. You can obtain information or seek access to your individual files by contacting our designated privacy officer at the address described below.

Principle #10: Challenging Compliance:
You have the right to challenge Baby Brand's compliance with the above principles by contacting the privacy officer accountable for our compliance with the policy. Baby Brands maintains strict procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its customers about its handling of personal information. We inform our customers about our privacy practices as well as availability of complaint procedures, if necessary.

Our privacy officer will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with the privacy policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including the amendment of our policies and procedures.

Adopted: July 2012
Updated: February 2015

Privacy Officer

privacyofficer@babybrandsgiftclub.ca

Update: May 2018

YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Owner and Data Controller

Baby Brands Gift Club
Parents Brands Gift Club
Baby Brands International Inc.
2455 Cawthra Rd. Unit# 28 Mississauga, ON L5A 3P1 Canada
Owner contact email: custserv@bbgiftclub.ca

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: email address, Cookies, Usage Data, first name, last name, province, country, ZIP/Postal code, gender, date of birth, city, username, password, picture and various types of Data.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Access to third party services' accounts, Contacting the User, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Analytics, Managing contacts and sending messages, Advertising, Content commenting, Registration and authentication, Advertising serving infrastructure, Commercial affiliation, Displaying content from external platforms, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Platform services and hosting, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Social features and User database management. 

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Facebook permissions asked by this Application

This Application may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.

The permissions asked are the following:

Basic information

By default, this includes certain User’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the User has made more of their Data public, more information will be available.

Birthday

Provides access to the birthday.

Contact email

Access the User's contact email address.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third party services' accounts

This type of services allows this Application to access Data from your account on a third-party service and perform actions with it.
These services are not activated automatically but require explicit authorization by the User.

Access to the Twitter account (Twitter, Inc.)

This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account on the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Facebook account access (This Application)

This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Permissions asked: Birthday and Contact email. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Advertising

This type of services allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Application, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Application. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

Google AdSense (Google Inc.)

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the “Double-Click” Cookie, which tracks use of this Application and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the Double-Click Cookies by clicking on: google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out Google AdSense

Amazon Mobile Ads (Amazon)

Amazon Mobile Ads is an advertising service provided by Amazon.com, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Advertising serving infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of providing an advertising serving infrastructure that enables this Application to maintain its own network that serves optimized and targeted advertisements.
To this end, the services listed below may allow the Owner to track unique User visits and their navigation patterns, also with the help of Cookies.
This tracking may occur across different sites or apps, in order to serve optimized and targeted advertisements.

OpenX Ad Server (OpenX Technologies, Inc.)

OpenX Ad Server is an advertising server provision service provided by OpenX Technologies, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out Google Analytics

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Google Tag Manager (Google)

Google Tag Manager is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

AdEspresso conversion tracking (Creative Web Srl)

AdEspresso conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Creative Web Srl that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

Display Advertising extension for Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics on this Application might use Google's Interest-based advertising, 3rd-party audience data and information from the DoubleClick Cookie to extend analytics with demographics, interests and ads interaction data.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Commercial affiliation

This type of service allows this Application to display advertisements for third party products or services. Ads can be displayed either as advertising links or as banners using various kinds of graphics.
Clicks on the icon or banner posted on the Application are tracked by the third-party services listed below and are shared with this Application.
For details of which data are collected, please refer to the privacy policy of each service.

Amazon Affiliation (Amazon)

Amazon Affiliation is a commercial affiliation service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

CJ Affiliate by Conversant (Conversant, Inc.)

CJ Affiliate by Conversant is a commercial affiliation service provided by Conversant, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

iTunes affiliation (Apple Inc.)

iTunes affiliation is a commercial affiliation service provided by Apple Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

LinkShare (Rakuten Marketing LLC)

LinkShare is a commercial affiliation service provided by Rakuten Marketing LLC.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

ShareAsale (ShareAsale.com Inc.)

ShareAsale is a banner commercial affiliation service provided by ShareAsale.com Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Contacting the User

Contact form (This Application)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: email address. 

Mailing List or Newsletter (This Application)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: city, Cookies, country, date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name, province, Usage Data and ZIP/Postal code. 

Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this Application.
Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.
If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Facebook Comments (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

YouTube video widget (Google Inc.)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting data and files that enable this Application to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Application. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored. Among others,

Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon)

Amazon Web Services is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: See the Amazon privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

1and1.com (1&1 Internet Inc.)

1and1.com provides a User database management service provided by 1&1 Internet Inc. 1and1.com can also be used as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s).

Personal Data collected: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets (Pinterest)

The Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Pinterest platform provided by Pinterest Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of services makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message. Among others,

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

Personal Data collected: email address. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this Application, therefore allowing the provision of this Application from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

1and1.com (1&1 Internet Inc.)

1and1.com is a platform provided by 1&1 Internet Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host this Application.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy.

Registration and Authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Application to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Direct registration (This Application)

The User registers by filling out the registration form and providing the Personal Data directly to this Application.

Personal Data collected: city, country, date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name, password, picture, province, username, etc. various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service and ZIP/Postal code. 

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting

This type of service allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User.
This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Adwords advertising network and the Double-Click Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Double-Click Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Social features

Inviting and suggesting friends (This Application)

This Application may use the Personal Data provided to allow Users to invite their friends - for example through the address book, if access has been provided - and to suggest friends or connections inside it.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data. 

User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to this Application, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks' profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving this Application.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on this Application.

1and1.com (1&1 Internet Inc.)

1and1.com provides a User database management service provided by 1&1 Internet Inc. 1and1.com can also be used as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s).

Personal Data collected: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Further information about Personal Data

Mailing List or Newsletter (Including Third Party Offers)

Mailing List or Newsletter 
By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this site or other contests, products, offers and content, including those from third-party sponsors in partnership with us. Your email address will also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this site only after you have given us express content.

Personal Data collected: City, Cookie, Country, Date of Birth, Email address, First Name, Gender, Last Name, Province, School, Program, Usage data and ZIP/Postal code. 

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document. 

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities. 

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request. 

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose. 

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document. 

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies. 

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. 

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required. 

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Application (or third-party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Application as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small piece of data stored in the User's device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application, if not stated otherwise within this document. Please contact privacyofficer@bbgiftclub.ca for any questions.

Privacy Officer
privacyofficer@bbgiftclub.ca

Baby Brands International Inc.
2455 Cawthra Rd. Unit# 28 Mississauga, ON L5A 3P1 Canada

Last updated: June 2018